NY 849797

MAR 6 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.13.5000

Mr. Abdul K. Saleh
Paul Uhlich & Co., Inc.
One Railroad Avenue
Hastings-On-Hudson, NY 10706

RE: The tariff classification of four basic dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Saleh:

In your letter dated February 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following basic dyes:

Crystal Violet (basic violet 3) CAS# 548-62-9 Ethyl Violet (basic violet 4) CAS# 2390-59-2 Rhodamine F3B (basic violet 11) CAS# 2390-63-8 Victoria Blue BO (basic blue 7) CAS# 2390-60-5

The applicable subheading for these four basic dyes will be 3204.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other basic dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director