NY 849375

Mar 01 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N01:236 849375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2000

Ms. Cammeye Smith
Customs Specialist
Hoechst Celanese Corp.
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, N.J. 08876

RE: The tariff classification of "Diazo HC 117" from Germany

Dear Ms. Cammeye Smith:

In your letter dated January 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the "Diazo HC-117" will be 2934.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, aromatic or modified aromatic, photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director