NY 843602

Jul 28, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 843602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.21.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA. 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of 21020 Sound Wear Speakers from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated July 14, 1989, on behalf of Nasta Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The supplied sample is a loudspeaker in a plastic clip-on housing, approximately two inches in diameter, with attached cable. It will plug into any portable cassette player or radio and clip on to the user's clothing.

The applicable subheading for the 21020 Sound Wear Speaker will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director