NY 843417

Aug 1, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 843417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.3000

Ms. Joan M. McLeod
Northern Telecom Inc.
77 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

RE: The tariff classification of a transmission System from Canada.

Dear Ms. McLeod:

In your letter dated July 13, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature describes the transmission system, identified in the literature as the DE-1000, as a multiplexer which works to combine as many as 48 different voice and data circuits onto one or two high speed, high capacity communications lines. This line then connects one company location with another through the public telecommunications network. The DE-1000 appears to be dedicated to the transmission between two points of speech or other sounds or of symbols representing written messages, images, or other data using a line connection. The DE- 1000 also appears to route information to two or more locations.

The applicable subheading for the DE-1000 transmission system will be 8517.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]elephonic switching apparatus, other than [c]entral office, [p]rivate branch exchange, and [e]lectronic key telephone switching apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.30.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director