NY 842487

June 28, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 842487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Ms. Ruth Kroboth
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
One Airport Way, Suite 205
Post Office Box 22670
Rochester, New York 14692

RE: The tariff classification of an audio voice response unit from England

Dear Ms. Kroboth:

In your letter dated June 16, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the audio voice response unit (AVR) as computerized telecommunications equipment that is custom designed to specifications set by a particular telephone operating company. The device is used as an adjunct to their currently installed computerized directory assistance system. The primary function of this device is to improve the directory assistance operator efficiency through automation of the announcement of telephone numbers requested by a telephone company's customers, thus reducing the overall operator work time per call. The AVR has data communications interfaces to the directory assistance system to obtain the telephone listing information identified by the operator in conversation with the calling customer. When this information is received by the AVR unit, another data communications interface to the telephone switching system is used to redirect the caller's audio path to one of the telecommunications ports of the AVR unit. An announcement is then delivered to the caller from a library of prerecorded phrases stored within the AVR unit. The AVR unit does not appear to be capable of routing information to different locations.

The applicable subheading for the audio voice response unit will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telephonic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director