NY 840966

May 23, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 840966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.4030

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
KANEMATSU-GOSHO (U.S.A.) INC.
400 Cottontail Lane
Somerset, N. J. 08873

RE: The tariff classification of Battery Chargers from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Spaterella:

In your letter dated May 9, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is designed to supply electric current to charge a cordless tool which contains a rectifier and a battery pack. This charger is a step down transformer having an input of 120 volts AC and an output of 6.5 volts AC, and is rated at 2.3 Watts.

The applicable subheading for the Charger will be 8504.31.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Electrical transformers having a power handling capacity less than 40 VA." The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8504.31.4030, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director