NY 839667

Apr 26, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 839667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.2000

Mr. Ryden Richardson Jr.
Carmichael International Service
Post Office Box 54772 - Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, California 90054-0772

RE: The tariff classification of cableless balun from Japan

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 12, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tamura Corporation of America, Carson, CA.

Your letter describes the cableless balun, identified in the submitted literature as articles T4837, T4427, and T4838, as a device used to match, isolate, and/or improve the data signal between computers.

The applicable subheading for the cableless baluns will be 8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other transformers, having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1KVA, unrated. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director