NY 839036

Apr 14, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 839036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.50.0000

Mr. R. J. Hazelhurst
Hazelhurst Ltd
P.O. Box 2996
Seal Beach, CA 90740

RE: The tariff classification of coils from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hazelhurst:

In your letter dated March 27, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The the submitted sample is a coil which appears to be similar to a choke coil. Several of these coils are combined and used to produce a print head for a laser printer.

The applicable subheading for the coils will be 8504.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other inductors". The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director