NY 837890

Mar 20, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 837890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080, 8471.92.9040, 8536.50.0060

Mr. Dennis M. Havey
Transport Consulting Systems
2018 South 1st Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of an interface card, control switch, and scanner

Dear Mr. Havey:

In your letter dated March 3, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. An interface card that will allow a personal computer to be used as a facsimile (receive/transmit) machine. The interface card allows the personal computer to communicate with millions of FAX machines around the world. The card performs all Fax functions including auto dialing, auto receiving, talk reserve, polling, RTI and TTI identification, auto retry, and speed dialing.

2. A PC automatic (on/off) control switch, identified in your letter as Digi-Auton. When receiving the switch is in the on position. When transmitting the switch is in the off position.

3. A scanner, identified in your letter as digi-scan which allows scanning of hard copy and transfer into the PC.

The applicable subheading for the interface card will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telegraphic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the PC control switch will be 8536.50.0060, which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching...for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, Other switches, other". The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the scanner will be 8471.92.9040, which provides for "Automatic data processing machines...for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included, other, other, optical scanners...devices." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director