NY 836711

Feb 16, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 836711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0025

Mr. Charles Di Prinzio
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of battery chargers from Canada

Dear Mr. Di Prinzio:

In your letter dated February 8, 1989, on behalf of Emergi- Lite, Division of Kaufel Group Ltd., Dorval, Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the battery charger unit as a printed circuit assembly whose principal function is to charge a battery with close control of the charging parameters to maximize battery life and available power.

The applicable subheading for the battery charger will be 8504.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus, other than power supplies." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8504.40.0025, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director