NY 834626

Dec 16 1988

CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 834626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3000 3204.17.1000

Mr. Kenneth D. Ludwig
Steptoe & Johnson
Attorneys At Law
1330 Connecticut Avenue
Washington, D. C. 20036-1795

RE: The tariff classification of Predisol C Pigment Preparations from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Ludwig:

This is in response to your letter of November 8, 1988 concerning "KVK"s Predisol C Pigment Preparations ("Predisol C").

We have reviewed your position on behalf of your client, "KVK" and are not persuaded by your arguments. We are of the opinion that the "Predisol C" pigment grouping are not inks--that they are color concentrates. You are requested to make entry as follows:

This classification decision is under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), effective January 1, 1989, subject to changes before the effective date.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Predisol C Pigment Preparations, with the exception of Predisol Diaryl Orange GT-C 9554, will be 3204.17.3000, which provides for other synthetic organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem The applicable HTS subheading for Predisol Diaryl Orange GT-C9554 (Orange 34) will be 3204.17.1000 which provides for synthetic organic pigments and preparations based thereon, Pigment orange 34. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director