United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Applying this holding to a single pair of footbeds put up for retail sale would require that the country of origin marking be relocated to the topside of the footbeds. However, we are persuaded in this case that sufficient circumstances and conditions are present to warrant a different finding, and HRL 086861 is distinguished accordingly.

Further concerning the concept of conspicuousness, where locations other than the country of origin of the merchandise are identified on an imported article or its container, section 134.47, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.47), further provides that:
[w]hen as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or "United States" or "America" appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location.