United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. Section 134.1(d)(4), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)(4)), provides that if an article is imported and distributed as a gift the recipient is the "ultimate purchaser."

The marking requirements for unsealed disposable containers of imported merchandise are set forth in section 134.24(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(d)). This section provides that "if the container is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked." In HQ 732271 (April 27, 1990), Customs ruled that unsealed cartons containing properly marked crystal giftware do not have to be marked with the country of origin because pieces of crystal giftware are articles that an ultimate purchaser would normally