United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Further, this marking exception is applicable to those watch straps which will be repacked into marked containers only if they can be identified and segregated from those which will not be repacked at the time of importation. It does not appear that this condition is met in the present case. Thus, concerning your first proposed marking scheme to exempt those imported watch straps which will be repacked after importation, you must present this marking proposal to the district director of the port of importation for his/her approval.

Regardless of the applicability of section 134.34, section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), also relates to imported articles that are repacked or manipulated, and similarly provides, in part, that:

[i]f an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such articles will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: (1) [i]f the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; ....

Thus, regarding those leather watch straps that will be repacked, assurances must be given to the district director, in the form of the written certification statement provided for at section 134.26, that the country of origin marking will not be obscured or concealed by the repackaging operation. Lastly, we address the issue of whether the country of origin marking on the paper label of the retail-packaged watch straps is sufficient to meet the conspicuousness requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Initially, we note that the concept of conspicu- ousness embraces two concerns: (1) visibility, which addresses the requirement that the marking must be able to be found easily, and (2) legibility, which addresses the requirement that the marking must be able to be read without strain.