United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, we do not address your second and third marking proposals--calling for exempting those imported watch straps which will not be packaged because they will have adhesive labels affixed to the back surfaces and approving the pre-1989 marking program, as these marking proposals were instituted over concerns regarding the conspicuousness of the cold stamp marking, which have now been addressed.

Regarding the secondary country of origin marking of the repackaged leather watch straps

Concerning certain articles that are repacked after importation, section 134.34, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.34), provides, in part, that:

[a]n exception under section 134.32(d) may be authorized in the discretion of the district director for imported articles which are to be repackaged after release from Customs custody under the following conditions:

(1) The containers in which the articles are repacked will indicate the origin of the articles to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.
(2) The importer arranges for supervision of the marking of the containers by Customs officers at the importer's expense or secures such verifica tion, as may be necessary, by certification and the submission of a sample or otherwise, of the marking prior to the liquidation of the entry. (Emphasis supplied).

This exception to the marking requirements, however, is available only to merchandise which will be repacked after importation into containers which will be marked to reasonably indicate the origin of the articles to the ultimate purchasers. 19 CFR 134.32. Because the merchandise in this case will not be uniformly repacked--some (5%) will be sold without being packed, this exception cannot apply to those watch straps which will not be repacked into marked containers and they must be legally marked at the time