United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Among the exceptions from country of origin marking is 19 CFR 134.32(g), which excepts "articles to be processed in the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such a manner that any mark ...would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed." On the basis of the facts presented, we agree that the subject imported steel components (frame and gate assemblies, lids, hinge assemblies, lids, cleats, and channels) are eligible to be excepted from country of origin marking, since the zinc plating after importation would obliterate any