United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under section 134.41, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41), the marking is considered to be conspicuous if it is legible, indelible and permanent and the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. In T.D. 45121 (1931), Customs ruled that marking the country of origin on the underside of a chair in large letters is acceptable. See also HQ 707766 (July 29, 1977). The degree of permanence required by 19 CFR 134.41 is "at least sufficient to insure that in any reasonably foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on the article (or its container) until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is deliberately removed. The marking must survive normal distribution and store handling." A label that is stapled to the underside of a chair would be securely attached and would remain on the chair unless deliberately removed. Therefore, stapling is an acceptable method of attaching the label to the chair.