United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The purpose of the origin provision in the U.S.-Canada Free Trade Agreement ("FTA") is to determine eligibility of goods for preferential tariff treatment under the FTA while the purpose of the marking law, as set forth above, is to enable U.S. consumers to make informed buying choices.

Section 202 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-449;19 U.S.C. 2112 note), sets forth the rules for determining eligibility for preferential tariff treatment for goods under the FTA. Its introductory proviso states that:

"For purposes of implementing the tariff treatment contemplated under the Agreement, goods originate in the territory of a Party if-"