United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The primary purpose of the country of origin marking statute is to "mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ulti- mate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influ- ence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940). The "ultimate purchaser" is defined generally as the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. 19 CFR 134.1(d).

Where the articles imported constitute containers, 19 CFR Subpart C is applicable, and section 134.22(b) of this subpart provides generally that:

[c]ontainers or holders for imported merchandise which are subject to treatment as imported articles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of their own origin in addition to any marking which may be required to show the country of origin of their contents.

However, the country of origin marking requirements applicable to imported containers also depend, in part, on whether the containers are reusable or disposable in nature. 19 CFR 134.23 and 134.24. Disposable containers to be filled by the importer are not required to be individually marked. 19 CFR 134.22(d)(3) and 134.24(c).

Section 134.23 provides that reusable containers, i.e., containers or holders designed for or capable of reuse after the contents have been consumed, must be individually marked to indicate the country of their own origin, whether imported empty or full. Illustrative examples of such reusable containers include mustard jars reusable as beer mugs; shaving soap containers reusable as shaving mugs; fancy cologne bottles reusable as flower vases, and other containers which have a lasting or decorative effect. In contrast to this section, section 134.24 provides that disposable containers, i.e., con- tainers or holders which are the usual ordinary types of contain- ers or holders that are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed, may or may not have to be individually marked to indicate the country of their own origin, depending on who the ultimate purchaser is and whether the conditions for the subsequent disposition of the imported merchandise warrant the applicability of other marking exceptions. See, 19 CFR 134.24(b) and (c).