United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In Pabrini, Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 128 (1986), the question before the court was whether by paying admission to a racetrack, the racetrack patrons obtained imported umbrellas by paying money or its equivalent in order to receive the articles. The court stated that the ultimate purchaser is the last person to pay consideration for the imported article, and found that by purchasing a ticket, the patrons paid consideration for two promises: admission and the receipt of an umbrella to take away as their own (cf. 19 CFR 134.1(d)(4): "If the imported article is distributed as a gift, the recipient of the gift is the ultimate purchaser").