United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] U.S. Note 3(a) to Subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTSUS, provides that the value of the foreign processing is based upon the cost to the importer of such processing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers. In the event that the appraiser concludes that the amount set out in these documents does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the processing is to be determined in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.

Section 10.9(j), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.9(j)), which contains the documentary requirements for articles imported under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, states in part:

The cost or fair market value, as the case may be, of the processing outside the United States which is set forth in the invoice and entry papers as the basis for the assessment of duty under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, shall be limited to the cost or value of the processing actually performed abroad (including all domestic and foreign articles used in the processing, but does not include the exported United States metal article) and shall not include any of the expenses incurred in this country, whether by way of engineering costs, preparation of plans or specifica-
tions, and the furnishing of tools or equipment for doing the processing abroad, or otherwise.

In HRL 74-400027 dated December 22, 1976, we held that, for purposes of item 806.30, TSUS, freight and insurance costs incurred to transport U.S. metal components from the place of shipment in the U.S. to a foreign subsidiary for processing are excluded from the cost or value of the processing abroad because these expenses are incurred in the U.S. Similarly, the brokerage fees incurred by Niagara in the U.S. are not dutiable under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. We believe that, based upon the above-quoted language of 19 CFR 10.9(j), the freight costs incurred in returning the exported metal article from the place of shipment in the foreign country to the U.S. for further processing are also excluded from the cost or value of the processing abroad.