United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)) provides in part:

The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this section.

For purposes of this discussion, which focuses on the issue of whether beveling the edge of the stator core constitutes an operation incidental to the assembly process, we assume that at least some of the foreign operations outlined in the facts, as steps 1-4, and 6, constitute assembly operations. You have neither requested a ruling as to these operations nor provided sufficient information to make such determinations. We note that certain wire winding operations have been found to constitute assembly operations. See General Instrument Corp. v. United States, C.A.D. 1128, 61 CCPA 86, 499 F.2d 1318 (1974).

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Examples of operations considered incidental to the assembly process are delineated at 19 CFR 10.16(b). However, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, or physical or chemical improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly process, is not regarded as incidental to the assembly and precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

We first consider whether beveling the stator core edge falls within one of the examples of incidental operations set forth in 19 CFR 10.16(b).