United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You contend that beveling or "trimming" the edge of the stator constitutes an operation incidental to the assembly process for three reasons. First, trimming small amounts of excess materials is specifically listed in section 10.16(b)(4), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(4)) as an example of an operation incidental to assembly. You assert that because only a minute amount of material is removed from the edge of the stator, this operation falls within the parameters of 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4). Alternatively, you claim that the trimming constitutes an "[a]djustment in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad," pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5), even though the assembly to which it is related is performed by GE's customer in the U.S.

Second, you contend that all of the four criteria set forth in United States v.