United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not loose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).

We are of the opinion that the pipes are not ready to enter into the assembly process without further fabrication. The pipes which will be welded together do not exist until they are first manufactured in Mexico. The U.S.-cut steel and aluminum blanks are rolled into pipe shapes and then seamed to manufacture the pipe sections. Thereafter, the male and female ends of the pipe are formed with a jig. Only after these manufacturing operations are performed will the assembly operation (welding) be performed. The U.S.-cut blanks are further fabricated in the manufacturing process to create the pipes that will be subjected to the assembly operation. Thus, the complete change in shape of the U.S.-cut blanks into pipe is a significant process and cannot be considered an operation incidental to the assembly. As the U.S.- cut blanks do not meet the requirement of clause (a) of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, no allowance in duty can be made for the cost or value of the U.S.-cut steel and aluminum blanks.

II. Applicability of country of origin marking requirements