United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided for at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), which provides, in part, that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation, although they may precede, accompany or follow the actual assembly operation. Examples of operations considered incidental to the assembly process are delineated at section 10.16(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)), which specifically enumerates the cutting to length of foil exported in continuous length, but does not provide for slitting operations. Further, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).

Assembly operations for purposes of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, and 19 CFR 10.16(a) specifically enumerates force fitting and the use of fasteners as acceptable means of assembly.

In this case, we do not believe that the coiled stainless steel strip or the sheets of grafoil are exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, as required by clause (a) of the tariff provision. We find that the bending of the stainless steel strip and the slitting of the grafoil sheets are manufacturing processes which complete the materials to be assembled, thereby precluding the applicability of the duty exemption to these materials.