United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the U.S. origin items in each kit are excepted from marking under 19 CFR 134.32(m).

The marking of the pouch with a visible exterior label which reads "Made in/Fait au Canada" is not acceptable because the consumer may be led to believe that the entire kit, including
the pouch and all its contents, are made in Canada. To avoid such confusion, we will require that this label be changed to read as follows "Pouch Made in/Fait au Canada."

With respect to articles such as clippers, tweezers, safety razors or blades for safety razors, and scissors, section 134.43(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(a)), sets forth specific methods for marking these and other articles. This provision states that such articles "shall be marked legibly and conspicuously by die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering, etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving, or by means of metal plates which bear the prescribed marking and which are securely attached to the article in a conspicous place by welding, screws, or rivets."

HOLDING:

The two first aid kits, identified as TS-100 and TS-200, are classifiable in subheading 3006.50.00, HTSUS, dutiable at the rate of 5.8% ad valorem. They are not eligible for preferential treatment under the FTA, pursuant to General Note 3(c)(vii)(C).