United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Each ingredient loses its separate identity when it is combined with the other ingredients and water, boiled, and then frozen to create the final product, which has its own distinct commercial and physical identity. Moreover, this process clearly is more than a simple combining or packaging operation, as indicated by 19 CFR 10.195(a)(2)(ii)(D), which provides that a such an operation shall not be taken to include a "simple combining or packaging operation ... coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication ...." In this case, not only are the combined ingredients subjected to boiling and freezing operations, but certain of the ingredients sourced from Trinidad and Tobago are subjected to operations, such as de-stemming, chopping and crushing, prior to being combined with the other ingredients.