United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See, 19 U.S.C. 2463(b).

The wedding set in this case is an "eligible article" for purposes of the GSP since the tariff provision under which the set is classified provides for a GSP free rate of duty.

Section 503(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(b)), recently amended by the "Customs and Trade Act of 1990" (Public Law 101-382), effective on August 20, 1990, now reads as follows: "(b)(1) The duty-free treatment provided under section 501 shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product or manufacture of a BDC." The "product of" requirement means that to receive duty-free treatment the article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the BDC, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced or manufactured in the BDC. However, articles entered prior to