United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Direct costs of processing operations are those costs which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration. Such costs may be counted toward the 35% value-content requirement only to the extent that they are includable in the appraised value of the imported merchandise. See 19 CFR 10.197(a).

Direct processing costs include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). These costs include the costs of production line employees, quality control personnel, and shipping and receiving employees. See C.S.D. 80-208, dated March 24, 1980 (HQ 542035).