United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As the cap component is exported from the U.S. in
condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, and is not advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled with the tube, an allowance in duty may be made under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the cap, upon compliance with the applicable documentation requirements.

However, we believe that heating and bending the U.S. tube in Mexico prior to its assembly with the cap precludes similar treatment for the tube component. Although 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5) permits "[a]djustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly..." as an operation incidental to the assembly process, 19 CFR 10.16(c) provides that: