United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Direct costs of processing operations are those costs which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration. 19 CFR 10.178(a). They include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits," but do not include general expenses of doing business which are not so related, such as administrative salaries. 19 CFR 10.178(a)(1) and (b).