United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dear Mr. Schneider:

This is in response to your letter of July 20, 1990, requesting a ruling on the dutiable status of foreign inland freight charges pertaining to entries that, our records indicate, have been liquidated. With your ruling request, you attached a copy of a letter from the District Director, Columbia- Snake District, referencing entry number 062-2023565-6. Your request does not relate to a prospective transaction, but pertains to a transaction which is pending or one which Customs has already taken final action on.

Section 177.1(a)(2)(ii) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.1(a)(2)(ii)), provides:

A question arising in connection with an entry of merchandise which has been liquidated, or in connection with any other completed Customs transaction, may not be the subject of a ruling request.

In accordance with the regulation set forth above, please be advised that a ruling will not be issued in response to your request because the request pertains to a pending or completed Customs transaction.