United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant argues that an advertising cost incurred by the importer is part of the "price actually paid or payable" for the imported merchandise. He argues that this cost was a general business expense of the manufacturer and was passed along to the importer as a condition of sale. We do not agree. Our position has consistently been that there is no authority under the above-cited definition to impute items to the "price actually paid or payable." An item is either part of the price or it is not. In this regard, section 152.103(a)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(A)(2)), provides in relevant part:

"Activities such as advertising, undertaken by the buyer on his own account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in section 152.103(b), will not be considered an indirect payment to the seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities will not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining the customs value of the imported merchandise." (emphasis added)

Accordingly, no legal authority exists to treat these advertising expenses as part of the "price actually paid or payable" for the imported merchandise.

HOLDING: