United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Service has refunded interest in those cases where protestant entered the merchandise at a lower rate but paid a higher rate upon liquidation.

ISSUE:

Whether protestant is entitled to the payment of interest under 19 U.S.C. 1520(d) on excess duties paid covering the time between the depositing of those duties and the filing of the summons?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The payment of interest on excess duties paid to Customs is provided for in section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)). The statute provides, in part, that if an entry is reliquidated "...interest shall be allowed on any amount paid as increased or additional duties under section 1505(c) of this title...." Therefore, we must look at section 505(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1505(c)) to determine which duties are subject to the payment of interest. Section 1505(c) provides that final determination of duties owed is made at the time of liquidation or reliquidation.