United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The position of the District Director of Customs is that "[i]nterest is calculated from the date increased duty bill is paid to date of reliquidation." ISSUE:

In an entry liquidated with increased or additional duties and reliquidated with a refund of the increased or additional duties, is a protestant entitled to interest on the refunded duties and, if so, over what time period is the protestant entitled to interest?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)), the statute upon which the protestant bases the protest, provides, in part, that:

If a determination is made to reliquidate an entry as a result of a protest filed under [19 U.S.C. 1514], or an application for relief made under [19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)], or if reliquidation is ordered by an appropriate court, interest shall be allowed on any amount paid as increased or additional duties under [19 U.S.C. 1505(c)] at the annual rate established pursuant to that section and determined as of the 15th day after the date of liquidation or reliquidation. The interest shall be calculated from the date of payment to the date of (1) the refund, or (2) the filing of a summons under [28 U.S.C. 2632], whichever occurs first.

Thus, in order for interest to be allowed under this provision, there must be a determination to reliquidate for one of the cited reasons and an amount must have been paid as increased or additional duties under 19 U.S.C. 1505(c). The first condition is met in this case (it is unclear from the file what the basis was for the determination to reliquidate; given that the reliquidation occurred more than 90 days after the liquidation (see 19 U.S.C. 1501) we assume for purposes of this ruling that the determination to reliquidate was made as a result of a protest filed under 19 U.S.C. 1514 or an application for relief made under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)). Under 19 U.S.C. 1505(c):

Duties determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation shall be due after the date of that liquidation or reliquidation, and unless payment of the duties is received by [Customs] within 30 days after that date, shall be considered delin- quent and bear interest from the 15th day after the date of liquidation or reliquidation at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.

In this case increased or additional duties were paid under 19 U.S.C. 1505(c). Accordingly, the protestant is entitled to interest on the increased or additional duties calculated accord- ing to 19 U.S.C. 1520(d).