United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There are two matters in our letter to which you take exception and you therefore request that we give them further consideration.

FACTS:

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101-382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the statute (19 U.S.C. 1466(h)).

The new section 1466(h) provides that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to--

(1) the cost of any equipment, or any part of equipment, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expense of repairs made in a foreign country with respect to, LASH (Lighter Aboard Ship) barges documented under the laws of the United
States and utilized as cargo containers, or

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel,
documented under the laws of the United
States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The effective date of the amendment is stated as follows:

Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to--

(1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of this Act, and (2) any entry made--