United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] While we are both in accord with this basic premise, you take exception to the last sentence of the same paragraph which states in part that, "This benefit...is subject to proof of prior importation and duty payment." (emphasis added)

You state that this limitation is unsustainable because it fails to take into account the Senate Finance Committee Report (S. Rept. 101-252) which is reflected in the wording of section 1466(h) which states that the duty exemption becomes operative to those parts which are duty-paid under the appropriate commodity classification of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United

States "upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country." (emphasis added)

It is apparent that the points of contention/confusion are the terms "prior importation" and "first entry." This distinction, however, is merely a question of semantics.