United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, since the subject railroad tank cars are not advanced in value or improved in condition while in Canada, we find they are entitled to duty-free entry under HTSUS subheading 9801.00.10.

We note the reference in your letter to section 123.12(d), Customs Regulations which provides, in part, that for purposes of designation as instruments of international traffic, railroad equipment shall be considered "domestic" if it is "...manufactured in, or regularly imported into the United States...if not subsequently formally entered and cleared through foreign customs into another country..." While it may appear that section 123.12(d) conflicts with HTSUS subheading 9801.00.10, both provisions are reconcilable.