United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Furthermore, Public Law 100-329 (102 Stat. 508) amended section 883 to apply to the transportation of "valueless material..."

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46 U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a "passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."

Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points within the territorial waters of the United States, including points within a harbor.