United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It should be noted that the aforementioned ICC authority issued to Preferred and the applicable Customs Regulations are easily reconciled. The former authorizes a carrier to transport general commodities or passengers between points in the United States, while the latter applies the statutory requirements that govern such movements.

In regard to the first issue under consideration, the Canadian truck transporting merchandise from a point in the United States to a second point in the United States via Canada would not be considered an instrument of international traffic within the meaning of section 123.14(a). That section considers a foreign truck "arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of taking out merchandise or passengers" as engaged in international traffic. "Taking out" means destined to a foreign country and does not cover merchandise or passengers whose intended destination is a second point in the United States.