United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel).

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46 U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a "passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."

Title 46, United States Code, section 12107 (46 U.S.C. 12107) provides for the documentation requirements for vessels operating on the Great Lakes.