United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In addition, you should know that title 19, United States Code, section 1433(a)(1) (19 U.S.C. 1433(a)(1)) provides for the immediate report of arrival at a U.S. port of any vessel from a foreign port.

It should also be noted that title 19, United States Code, section 1435 (19 U.S.C. 1435) provides that a foreign vessel shall make entry at the Customhouse within 48 hours of its arrival in the United States from a foreign port. However, title 19, United States Code, section 1441(2) (19 U.S.C. 1441(2)) exempts from the entry requirement "Passenger vessels making three trips or oftener a week between a port of the United States and a foreign port, or vessels used exclusively as ferryboats, carrying passengers, baggage or merchandise: Provided, That the master of any such vessel shall be required to report such baggage and merchandise to the appropriate customs officer within twenty-four hours after arrival." A ferryboat is a vessel which carries both persons and their vehicles.

Accordingly, while the subject vessels would be required to report their arrival, they would not be required to make entry.

HOLDING: