United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This has long been so (see General headnote 5(g), Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), and sub- part D, part 6, schedule 6, TSUS). Of course, the determination of whether an article is a vessel also affects other issues, including, for example, the applicability of vessel entry and clearance requirements (see 19 CFR Part 4), Coast Guard administered safety and inspection requirements, and seamen's compensation for personal injury or death under 46 U.S.C. App. 688.

Section 401(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(a)), defines the term "vessel" to include "... every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water" (see also, 1 U.S.C. 3).

The Courts have provided considerable guidance with regard to the determination of whether an article is a vessel for purposes of dutiability.