United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] FACTS:

In your letter, you state that the Norwegian-flag vessel, the NOMADIC SAILOR, will discharge a cargo of cement in Los Angeles, California, and proceed to Portland, Oregon, to load wheat to be taken to the Philippines. You request exemption from the above statute so that you may purchase a high pressure water pump in Los Angeles to clean the cargo holds while enroute to Portland, and to land the pump in Portland after the cleaning is completed.

ISSUE:

Under what circumstances will a waiver of the coastwise laws be granted?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code, section 883, provides in pertinent part that, "no merchandise shall be transported ... between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States..."