United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 316(a) was amended so that it applies to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point or place in the United States or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to another point or place in the United States or a point or place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."

The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is not defined for purposes of that provision. We have used the definition of "merchandise" found in section 401(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our application of section 883. "Merchandise" is defined in section 1401(c) as meaning "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and [including] merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31."