United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 883 was also amended so that the penalty for violation of the statute now is forfeiture of the merchandise transported or a monetary amount up to the value thereof, "or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater." Section 316(a) was amended so that it applies to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point or place in the United States or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to another point or place in the United States or a point or place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."

The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is not defined for purposes of that provision.