HQ 089848

July 15, 1991

CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 089848 JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: Modification of HQ 089070; terry cloth burp pad

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

On July 2, 1991, we issued you HQ 089070 classifying a terry cloth burp pad under subheading 6307.90.8740. You subsequently brought to our attention the fact that the classification number was misstated. The correct number is subheading 6307.90.9490, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other, other, dutiable at the rate of 7 percent ad valorem.

In order to assure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, this notice to you should be considered a modification of HQ 089070 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1) (1989), effective with the date of this letter.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available we suggest your client check, close the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

2

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, your client should contact its local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division