United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer claims that the cost of the hot-rolled stainless steel coil manufactured in Canada will be more than 60 percent of the value of the processed cold-rolled stainless steel coil. The cold-rolled stainless steel coils which will be imported into the United States measure from 0.4 mm to 3.5 mm in thickness and 48 inches in width.

ISSUE:

What is the classification and country of origin of the cold-rolled stainless steel coil?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

"Country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part."

"The essence . . . is that a product cannot be said to originate in the country of exportation if it is not manufactured there.