United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

I. Did the Seattle District fail to comply with section 177.11 of the Customs Regulations by failing to notify either the law firm or their client of its reconsideration request?

II. Whether the batting gloves are "of plastic" or "of textile" for classification purposes.

III. Does a uniform and established practice of classifying PVC batting gloves exist such that the notice and comment procedures of section 177.10 of the Customs Regulations must be activated?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

ISSUE I

Section 177.11(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations reads:

(b) Certain current transactions--(1)
When a ruling has been issued. (i) Requests by field offices. If any Customs Service office has issued a ruling letter with respect to a particular Customs transaction and the Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over that transaction feels that the ruling should be modified or revoked,
the field office will forward to the Headquarters Office, pursuant to [section] 177.9(b)(1), a request that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office will notify the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued, in writing, that it has requested the Headquarters Office to reconsider the ruling.

Section 177.11 of the Regulations governs requests for internal advice. This case does not involve a request for internal advice. Duties covering the subject merchandise having been paid and corresponding entries subsequently liquidated, no current transaction is underway.