United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The importer asserts that the used clothing should be excepted from country of origin marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(C) and 19 CFR 134.32(c), which allows an exception from country of origin marking for "articles that cannot be marked prior to shipment to the United States except at an expense economically prohibitive of its importation."

In HQ ruling 730174 (March 31, 1987), Customs addressed the issue of used clothing purchased in the U.S., exported to Mexico for sorting and re-imported for sale in the U.S. Customs found that an exception from marking pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(c), was unnecessary.