United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Phoenix cannot give a valid license to Samsung to manufacture articles which infringe an IBM copyright registration. Only IBM can grant such a license.

Section 602(b) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 602(b)) provides that, "In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copy- right if this title had been applicable, their importation is prohibited." Section 603(c) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 603(c)) provides that, "Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in violation of the Customs revenue laws. Forfeited articles shall be destroyed as directed by the Secretary of the Treasury or the court, as the case may be; however, the articles may be returned to the country of export whenever it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury that the importer has no reason- able grounds for believing that his or her acts constituted a violation of law."

HOLDING: