United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer has denied infringement, relying on the agree- ment between Phoenix and Samsung referred to above to establish non-infringement. The fact that Phoenix licensed Samsung to manufacture an IBM compatible computer has no bearing on the duty of the Customs Service to determine whether or not an article is an infringing importation. Phoenix cannot give a valid license to Samsung to manufacture articles which infringe an IBM copyright registration. Only IBM can grant such a license.

Section 602(b) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 602(b)) provides that, "In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copy- right if this title had been applicable, their importation is prohibited." Section 603(c) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 603(c)) provides that, "Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in violation of the Customs revenue laws.