United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The differences noted by the attorney for the importer in the shape of the ears and snout, and the clothing customarily worn by "MICKEY MOUSE," including the lack of white gloves, are insignificant considering the substantial similarity of the head and face noted above.

Section 602(b) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 602(b)) provides that, "In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copy- right if this title had been applicable, their importation is
prohibited." Section 603(c) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 603(c)) provides that, "Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in violation of the Customs revenue laws.