United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported."

Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the requirement that they be individually marked. One such circumstance of relevance to the golf balls under consideration is { 134.32(d), "[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles".

Customs has previously ruled on the marking requirements applicable to golf balls. T.D. 55359(1) (March 23, 1961), was primarily concerned with the color and size of marking appearing on balls, but stated that the requirement to individually mark balls was subject to exception.