United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer has denied infringement, having relied on the "Confidentiality Agreement" referred to above to establish non- infringement. The fact that Award Software, Inc., supplied the BIOS for the motherboards has no bearing on the duty of the Customs Service to determine whether or not an article is an infringing importation. Award Software, Inc., cannot give a valid license to Twinhead International Corp. to manufacture articles which infringe an IBM copyright registration. Only IBM can grant such a license.

Section 602(b) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 602(b)) provides that, "In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copy- right if this title had been applicable, their importation is prohibited." Section 603(c) of the Copyright Law (17 U.S.C. 603(c)) provides that, "Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in violation of the Customs revenue laws.