United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported."

Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the requirement that they be individually marked. One such circumstance of relevance to the drill bits under consideration is { 134.32(d), "[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles".

Based on your description of the receipt and use of these drill bits, we agree with your belief that the party receiving a drill bit at an oil or gas field and installing the bit onto drilling machinery is the ultimate purchaser of the drill bit.